A whole club ride to welcome in Christmas. Come and join us this Sunday, 22nd December for a two part thriller to consume breakfast and beer (seperately, I may add). This is the third time we done this so I hope everyone is getting the hang of it.
Part 1. Five miles. Wellesbourne – Newbold Pacy – Moreton Morell (cross Fosse) – Lighthorne – Pavilion café. The plan is to take a gentle ride to the Lighthorne Pavillion Cafe, enjoy a leisurely breakfast and then run a staggered handicapped ride back to the Stag for a Christmas pint at 12.15. So that we don't overload the cafe, I suggest that we ride the five miles from Wellesbourne to Lighthorne in two or more groups. Those planning to average 12/14/16 mph for the second part of the ride should try and leave Wellesbourne at 9.00 (to arrive at the cafe at 09.30) while those planning to ride faster should leave Wellesbourne at 9.30 (to arrive at the cafe at 10.00). Details in the Table.
Part 2. Twenty-two miles. Pavilion café – Chesterton Green – Bishops Itchington (up past the windmill) – Knightcote – Fenny Compton – Avon Dassett – Arlescote – Kineton – Moreton Paddox – Wellesbourne Stag’s Head. Depart cafe at allocated time to ride back to the Stag at Wellesbourne at the specified pace! This will ensure that everyone arrives back at the pub at about the same time. Wishful thinking as this has never worked! Cheats and speedsters are always to be found! No prizes. Just for the fun of it.