The Sunday Club ride is typically 35 to 40 miles at an average speed of between 14 and 16 mph. The ride starts from the Stag's Head at 9am and normally includes a cafe/coffee stop about half-way.
Alan will lead a 47 mile route taking in Lighthorne, Harbury, Bishops Itchington, Fenny Compton, Avon Dasset, Edge Hill, Tysoe, Shipston, Ilmington, Quinton, and Stratford. The cafe stop will probably be Mrs Brown's in Shipston.