Hi All
PLEASE NOTE - starts at 9.30am from Stags Head
The route is approx. 35 miles with the option to add a bit extra or to cut it a little shorter depending on weather conditions and riders preferences on the dayThe route is as follows;
Leave stag and down Walton lane
Pillerton, Whatcote to Brailes
Brailes down Traitors Ford Lane to Whichford where we will have a coffee stop at the pottery café
On to Stourton, Cherrington and Willington
Honnington To Fulready through dry ford
Back to Wellesbourne with obligatory sprint from Walton onwards
Additional excursion to Hook Norton and exhilarating descent to Whichford if anyone fancies it
This is a great ride as many of us will know having done it a few times before with a bit of climbing and some rewarding descents through some great countryside Hope to see you all on Sunday
Mick Burvill - Ride Leader